Privacy & Cookie Policy

DATA PROTECTION

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of any information given to us in order for us to process your order.


This Privacy Policy is here to help you understand what we may do with any information you share with us. This Privacy Policy only relates to our website and does not extend to any websites that are linked from our website.


This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we advise you to read through them each time you use the site



You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, but if you do give us your personal details, you are accepting these terms. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, do not give us your details.



YOUR PERSONAL DATA & USE OF YOUR DATA

When you place an order we need to collect your name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as details of the method by which you intend to pay for the goods. This information allows us to process your offer to purchase goods and delivery of those goods to you. We use your e-mail address to send you notification of the status of the order. We will contact you by e-mail or by telephone if any problems occur regarding delivery of the goods to you

Flyjack may transmit your personal data to its carrier and/or the financial institution through which payments are made, only in the fulfilment of an order from the Site

We may use your e-mail address to provide you with information on products, services, promotions and special offers where you have indicated that this is acceptable by placing an order therefore agreeing with our terms and conditions.

Should you wish to stop receiving emails from Flyjack, you can unsubscribe using the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of the emails, by changing your update preferences in the 'My Details' section of 'My Account' at www.flyjack.co.uk, or by emailing us at mail@flyjack.co.uk with your unsubscribe request.



SECURITY

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk



LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to other websites. These third party websites have their own privacy policies on which Flyjack has no control.

Flyjack recommends that you review the privacy policy posted on other websites to understand the procedures for collecting and using data.



COOKIES

To offer you customizable and personalized services, Flyjack uses cookies to store and sometimes track your navigation data on the Site. A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on the hard drive of your computer.

Flyjack uses cookies to:

  • Keep you the opportunity to identify and access information relating to your use of the Site. The cookie becomes active when you sign up or connect to a Service
  • Identify the pages visited and analyze the behaviour of users to better meet their expectations. Flyjack uses this information to personalize content, banners or promotional offers of the Site. Flyjack reserves the right to use the services of external companies to evaluate the browsing habits of users and improve the quality of services. However, the data transmitted through these services still remain anonymous.
  • You can always decide to disable cookies by changing the preferences of your browser. However, You will not have access to all features and other services of the site.


RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Flyjack
  • 25 Greenwich Church Street
  • Greenwich
  • London
  • SE10 9BJ

  • You can also update or correct your details at any time, by emailing mail@flyjack.co.uk or by writing to the address above.



    CONTACT US

    If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or any other aspect of our website please contact us by any of the methods detailed in the Contact Us section.We shall respond to any communication received by us as quickly as we can.